Steven Graham is the Director of the English Preparatory Program at the American University of Phnom Penh, Cambodia and the Chairman and founding member of Udon Education Foundation in Udon Thani, Thailand. Originally from UK, Steven has spent the previous fifteen years before coming to Cambodia in Thailand, predominantly in the tertiary education sector teaching English to speakers of other languages, but also conducting research into rural primary education. Conducting research in tandem with a registered charity allows for real progress from the bottom up, allowing educational development based on sound research and a scaffolded implementation process for teachers in their classrooms.
Currently, Steven is in his final year as a doctoral researcher with the Open University in UK, having obtained his Master’s Degree from Sheffield Hallam University, UK. His main interests are in English for Specific Purposes, English for Academic Purposes, teacher training and primary school teaching and learning materials. Steven has published extensively and is a frequent presenter at national seminars in Cambodia and international conferences around the world. He reviews books and has also been a regular contributor to the Bangkok Post newspaper in Thailand.
David Moser
David Moser is an Associate Professor of Law at American University of Phnom Penh. He received a Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.) degree and a law degree (J.D.) from the University of Memphis. Before joining AUPP in 2015, Moser spent 5 years teaching business law in China. He also taught at Middle Tennessee State University and Belmont University in the USA, was a visiting scholar at Lingnan University in Hong Kong, and a Fulbright Scholar in the Philippines.
As an attorney in the United States, Moser specialized in intellectual property and entertainment law, mostly representing clients in the music industry. He is the author of Music Copyright Law published by Cengage Learning and various articles on copyright law and the entertainment business. Moser has also taught Continuing Legal Education seminars for attorneys in the United States on intellectual property and entertainment law topics and taught an online course on copyright law through the UCLA (University of California, Los Angeles) extension program.
In his spare time, Dr. Moser enjoys reading, movies, music, traveling and photography. He has traveled extensively through China and the Philippines and looks forward to exploring much more of Cambodia in the near future.
Dennis Ichikawa
Dennis Ichikawa is a lawyer who was born and raised in America (Seattle, Washington). After 14 years in trial practice, Dennis received a Kellogg Foundation National Advanced Fellowship. Following the year-long fellowship Dennis left law practice to work as an ombudsman for the State of Washington. This led Dennis to begin a career more discreetly focused on policy and leadership with a national foundation and then with Maricopa County (Phoenix, Arizona). Dennis then moved to Cambodia where he started an employment services business and began lecturing at AUPP before joining the university full-time. (Dennis has also served as an adjunct faculty member at the University of Michigan and University of Washington law schools.)
After four years in Cambodia Dennis has recently returned to the States, but he continues to stay connected with CLPD teaching online from abroad.
Alan Wark
Dr. Alan Wark is a graduate of Appalachian State University (ASU).  His areas of expertise include leadership, program management, and aviation project management.  He has over 20 years of global consulting experience with government, military, and private enterprises.  Dr. Alan is an Associate Professor of Business at the American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP).  He previously served as a leadership consultant for US Congressional committees, foreign military aviation training centers, and private businesses in the USA, Asia, and the Middle East.  Today he provides businesses and entrepreneurs assistance in successfully scaling their operations.
Thomas Carnahan
Thomas J. Carnahan, PhD (Capella University, 2007) is a Human Resources and Hospitality expert. He has 15 years of industry experience in the public and private sector working with government and service organizations; specifically the US Department of Defense, various public safety departments in the United States, a multitude of hotels/restaurants and globally with FedEx Express. His projects and research are mostly related to the employee life cycle (recruitment, selection and retention). He is the former Chief Science Officer of Nfoshare (an employee engagement company) and HR Business Strategist to the Vice President of Human Resources at FedEx Express. His work has received three Federal Department of Defense awards for excellence as well as a multitude of individual and team awards at FedEx Express.
Currently, Dr. Carnahan is a Professor of Business and Statistics at American University of Phnom Penh. His doctoral dissertation focused on developing a new statistic for determining interrater reliability for structured interviews and his master’s thesis focused on how participant self-selection is influenced by both the participants’ personality and the wording of the recruitment advertisement. He is originally from the United States but currently calls Phnom Penh home. If you take a class with Dr. Carnahan, be prepared to laugh; because, as a former stand-up comedian, he strongly believes that laughter is the best way to engage an audience!